Brands in Nepal: KIA (updated)

Continental Trading Enterprises (CTE), the authorized distributor for Kia Motors in Nepal, currently offers passenger vehicles like the Sonet, Seltos, Carnival, Sportage, Sorento, and Niro EV in the country.

Sonet

In Nepal, the Sonet is available in four variants: 1.2L HTE PTL, 1.5 HTX MT, 1.5 HTX AT, and 1.5 GTX+ (DSL).

The Sonet 1.2L HTE PTL is powered by a Smartstream G1.2 petrol engine that generates a peak power of 83 Ps at 6000 rpm and a peak torque of 115 Nm at 4200 rpm, and it is mated to a five-speed manual gearbox. 

The Sonet 1.5 GTX+ (DSL) and Sonet 1.5 HTX are powered by a 1.5L CRDi VGT diesel engine. The 1.5 GTX+ (DSL) is mated to a six-speed manual gearbox, and the Sonet 1.5 HTX is mated to either a six-speed manual or a six-speed automatic gearbox. The SUV generates a maximum power of 115 Ps (MT) and 100 Ps (AT) at 4000 rpm and a peak torque of 250 Nm (MT) and 240 Nm (AT) at 1500~2750 rpm respectively.

The SUV comes with convenience features such as push-button start, paddle shifters, smart pure air purifier, wireless charger, mood lamps, 26.03 cm HD touchscreen navigation, multi-drive modes (Normal/Eco/Sport), and electric sunroof (voice controlled). Furthermore, the SUV comes with safety features like six airbags, ESC, ABD, EBD, hill-assist control, brake-force assist system, parking sensors, and tyre-pressure monitor.


Specifications

Sonet variant1.2L HTE PTL1.5 HTX MT1.5 HTX AT1.5 GTX+ (DSL)
EngineSmartstream G1.21.5L CRDi VGT 1.5L CRDi VGT 1.5L CRDi VGT 
Fuel typePetrolDieselDieselDiesel
Fuel systemMPICRDiCRDiCRDi
Displacement (cc)1197149314931493
Peak power (ps/rpm)83/6000100/4000115/4000100/4000
Peak torque (Nm/rpm)115 / 4200240/  1500~2750250/ 1500~2750240/ 1500~2750
Transmission5 MT6 MT6 AT6 MT
Drive system2WD2WD2WD2WD
BrakesFront: disc Rear: drumFront: disc Rear: drumFront: disc Rear: drumFront: disc Rear: rum
Fuel tank capacity (l)45 45 45 45 
Seating capacity5555
Boot space (l)392 392 392 392 
Ground clearance (mm)211 211 211 211 

The KIA Sonet’s price in Nepal

The KIA Sonet is available in four variants in Nepal. The KIA Sonet’s price starts from Rs 35,90,000 ( for 1.2L HTE PTL) and reaches up to Rs 57,90,000 (for 1.5 GTX+ DSL).

VariantsDisplacement (cc)Price (Rs)
1.2L HTE PTL120035,90,000
1.5 HTX MT150048,90,000
1.5 HTX AT150052,90,000
1.5 GTX+ (DSL)150057,90,000

Seltos

The KIA Seltos is available in seven variants in Nepal: the HTK GSL, HTK+ GSL, HTK+ DSL, HTX MT, HTX IVT, HTX+ DSL, and GTX+ AT DSL.

The Seltos is offered in two engine options—Smartstream G1.5 (petrol) and 1.5L CRDi VGT (diesel)—mated to either a six-speed automatic or manual transmission. The SUV powered by the Smartstream G1.5 petrol engine generates a maximum power of 115 Ps at 6300 rpm and a maximum torque of 144 Nm at 4500 rpm, and the variant equipped with the 1.5L CRDi VGT generates a peak power of 115 Ps at 4000 rpm and a peak torque of 250 Nm at 1500~2700 rpm. 

The KIA Seltos comes with many convenient features, including a push-button start, intelligent manual transmission (iMT), paddle shifters, smart pure air purifier, wireless charger, mood lamps, voice recognition, 26.03 CM (10.25”) HD touchscreen navigation, 20.32 CM (8.0”) HUD, 360 camera with BVM, ventilated leather seats, and drive mode and traction control. For safety, the SUV comes with features like omni-directional crash safety with airbags for driver and the front passenger, dual disc brakes, front and rear parking sensors, hill-assist control, and tyre-pressure monitor.


Specifications

EngineSmartstream G1.51.5L CRDi VGT
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Fuel systemMPICRDi
Displacement (cc)14971493
Peak power (Ps/rpm)115/6300115/4000
Peak torque (Nm/rpm)114/4500250/1500~2750
TransmissionSix-speed AT/MTSix-speed AT/MT
Drive system2WD2WD
BrakesFront: disc; Rear: drumFront: disc; Rear: drum
Fuel tank capacity (l)5050
Seating capacity55
Boot space (l)433433
Ground clearance (mm)190190

The KIA Seltos’ price in Nepal

The price of KIA Seltos starts from Rs 53,40,000 (for HTK+ GSL) to Rs 76,90,000 (for GTX+ AT DSL).

VariantsDisplacement (cc)Price (Rs)
HTK GSL150048,90,000
HTK+ GSL150053,40,000
HTK+ MT150055,90,000
HTK+ DSL150057,90,000
HTX MT150060,90,000
HTX IVT150063,90,000
HTX+ DSL150066,90,000
GTX+ AT DSL150076,90,000

Grand Carnival

The Grand Carnival is powered by a 2.2L Turbo-diesel engine that generates a peak power of 193 Ps at 3800 rpm and a peak torque of 45 kgfm at 1750~2750 rpm, and it is mated with a six-speed automatic gearbox. 

The 11-seater minivan includes convenience features such as tri-zone automatic temperature control, one-touch power sliding doors, power steering, tilt and telescopic steering adjustment, rear defogger, luggage power outlet and USB charging ports, central locking, smart key with push start/stop button, auto cruise control, 20.32cm (8 inch) touchscreen infotainment system, advanced 8.89cm (3.5 inch) display panel, voice recognition, and steering-mounted audio control. In addition, the Grand Carnival comes with safety features such as ABS with EBD, brake assist, ESC, hill-assist control, driver and passenger airbags, side and curtain airbags, ISOFIX, front seat belts with pretensioner and load limiter, burglar alarm, and parking sensors.


Specifications

Engine2.2L Turbo 
Fuel typeDiesel
Displacement (cc)2199
Peak power (Ps/rpm)193/3800
Peak torque (kgfm/rpm)45/1750~2750
TransmissionSix-speed AT/MT
Drive systemAll-wheel drive
BrakesDisc
Fuel tank capacity (l)60
Seating capacity11
Boot space (l) (SAE first/second/third row)4022/2220/960
Ground clearance (mm)171

The KIA Grand Carnival’s price in Nepal

The price of KIA Grand Carnival in Nepal is Rs 81,90,000.

VariantsDisplacement (cc)Price (Rs)
2.2L EX I219981,90,000

Sportage GT Line

The Sportage GT Line comes equipped with an in-line 4-cylinder, DOHC GDI3 D-CVVT, 16-valve petrol engine that generates a peak power of 155 Ps at 6200 rpm and a peak torque of 19.6 kgm at 4000 rpm. It is mated with a six-speed automatic transmission.

The crossover SUV comes with a 7-inch colour LCD touchscreen infotainment system and includes other convenience features like an  eight-way electrically adjustable seat cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls, paddle shifters, drive-mode selection, power windows, power-steering, dual-zone climate control, 2nd row rear AC vents,heated front seats, ventilated seats, tilt and telescopic steering, clutch footrest, push-start button, and wireless charger. Furthermore, the SUV comes with safety features such as driver and front passenger SRS airbags, curtain airbags, ABS, ESC, downhill brake control, electronic parking brake, hill-assist control, anti-theft immobilizer, ISOFIX, and seat belt pre-tensioner.


Specifications

Engine4-cylinder, DOHC GDI3 D-CVVT, 16-valve
Fuel typePetrol
Displacement (cc)1999
Peak power (Ps/rpm)155/6200
Peak torque (kgm/rpm)19.6/4000
TransmissionSix-speed AT
Drive system2WD
BrakesDisc
Fuel tank capacity (l)62
Seating capacity5
Boot space (l)466
Ground clearance (mm)172

KIA Sportage GT Line’s price in Nepal

The KIA Sportage GT Line is available in Nepal for the price Rs 98,90,000.

VariantsDisplacement (cc)Price (Rs)
Sportage GT Line199998,90,000

Sorento

The KIA Sorento comes with a 2.2L CRDi turbo diesel engine that generates a maximum torque of 201 Ps at 3800 rpm and a maximum torque of 440 Nm at 1750~2750 rpm, and it is mated with an eight-speed wet dual-clutch transmission. 

The SUV comes with convenience features such as an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system, cruise control, paddle shifters, color HUD, heated steering wheel, wireless charging, three-stage automatic climate control, multi drive mode, 7x USB charging ports, around-view monitor, remote central locking with keyless entry and tailgate release, and luggage screen. In addition, the SUV comes with safety features including driver and front passenger SRS airbags, curtain airbags, ABS, ESC, hill-assist control, downhill brake control, emergency stop signal, 360 camera view, burglar alarm, and battery saver.


Specifications

Engine2.2L CRDi Turbo
Fuel typeDiesel
Displacement (cc)2199
Peak power (Ps/rpm)201/3800
Peak torque (kgm/rpm)440/1750~2750
Transmission8-speed wet dual-clutch 
Drive systemAll-wheel drive
BrakesVentilated disc
Fuel tank capacity (l)67
Seating capacity7
Boot space (l) (7 seats/ 5 seats/ 2 seats)187/616/2011
Ground clearance (mm)176

The KIA Sorento’s price in Nepal

In Nepal, the price of KIA Sorento is Rs 1,69,90,000 (for EXI A/T) and Rs 1,89,90,000 (for Executive A/T).

VariantsDisplacement (cc)Price (Rs)
2.2L DSL EXI A/T21991,69,90,000
2.2L DSL Executive A/T21991,89,90,000

Niro EV

The KIA Niro EV is powered by a 64 kW battery that delivers a range of 615 km on a single charge, and it takes 54 minutes to charge from zero to 80 percent. The SUV comes with a 150kW electric motor that produces 201 hp of power and 395 Nm of torque and allows the EV to reach a top speed of 167 km/h. 

The EV comes with convenience features such as an 8-inch color touchscreen display,  power driver seat with lumbar support, single tilting and sliding power (one-touch safety), auto light control, mirror adjustment (driver and passenger), electric heated seat front and rear, electric folding ORVM, heated 3 steps button (FR) + heated (RR), adjustable seats for driver and passenger, driver and passenger height-adjustable headrest, cup holder at centre armrest, cruise control, smart key and button-start, paddle shifter, auto window defogger, air filter, and heated steering wheel. Safety features in the car include seven airbags, advanced driver-assistance system, blindspot collision warning, seven airbags, hill-start assist control, front and rear parking sensors, and electronic stability control.


Specifications

Engine power 201 BHP
Torque395 Nm
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous motor
Max. speed167 kmph
Battery typeLithium-ion polymer battery 
Energy64 kWH
Voltage356 V
Battery power180 AH
CoolingLiquid cooling system
Top speed167 kph
BrakesFront: ventilated disc; Rear: solid disc
Parking brakeElectric parking brake
Boot space (l)451
Ground clearance (mm)160

The KIA Niro EV’s price in Nepal

The price of Kia Niro EV’s in Nepal is Rs 69,90,000.

VariantsEngine powerPrice (Rs)
Niro EV201 BHP69,90,000

Related post

Brands in Nepal: Royal Enfield

Alpha Automotives Pvt. Ltd, the new authorised distributor of Royal Enfield motorcycles in Nepal, currently sells two cruiser models: the Classic 350 and the Meteor 350.

Read More

NADA’s Auto Show 2022 to be held from August 23

The Nepal Automobile Dealers Association (NADA) has announced the date for the 15th edition of their Auto Show exhibition. The exhibition will take place from August 23 to 28 at Bhrikuti Mandap Exhibition Hall, Kathmandu. The auto show, which has been consistently hosted for two decades, was cancelled two times: in 2019 owing to the […]

Read More

Brands in Nepal: ItalicaMoto

The Italian two-wheeler brand ItalicaMoto entered Nepal in 2016 with the launch of the Formula 150 scooter and the Buccaneer 250i motorcycle. Currently, Classic Wheels Export and Import, the authorised distributor of Italjet motorcycles in Nepal, has been offering three models: the Formula 150, Stallion 250, and Nevada 250.

Read More

Brands in Nepal: Bajaj

Bajaj Nepal currently offer 11 bike models with 17 variants.

Read More

Brands in Nepal: Honda scooters 2022

Honda is one of the leading motorcycle brands in the global auto industry. Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd, the official authorized distributor of Honda in Nepal, has, for decades, been selling both bikes and scooters that are extremely popular all across the country.

Read More

Shadow Top Brand Shadow